Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-3-115 — Lost or damaged certificate of title - Replacement
Tennessee § 55-3-115
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-3-115 (2026).
(a)In the event any certificate of title is lost, mutilated, or becomes illegible, the owner or a legal representative or successor in interest of the owner of the vehicle for which the same was issued, as shown by the records of the department, shall immediately make application for and obtain a replacement upon the payment of the fee provided in § 55-6-101 .
(b)Upon issuance of any replacement or duplicate certificate of title, the previous certificate that was issued shall be void; provided, that any such replacement or duplicate certificate of title shall be forwarded by the department to the person as is entitled to possession of the certificate of title under § 55-3-114(d) .