Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-12-210 — Notice to motor vehicle owner of noncompliance - Penalties for failure to comply within specified time - Prohibition against false or fraudulent statements - Part does not affect other actions or penalties - Eligibility for notice
Tennessee § 55-12-210
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-12-210 (2026).
(a)(1) If there is evidence based on either the IICMVA model or the full book of business download process described in § 55-12-207 that a motor vehicle is not insured, the department of revenue shall, or shall direct its designated agent to, provide notice to the owner of the motor vehicle that the owner has thirty (30) days from the date of the notice to provide to the department of revenue:
(A)The owner or operator's proof of financial security in a form approved by the department of revenue;
(B)Proof of exemption from the owner or operator's financial security requirements under this chapter;
(C)Proof that the motor vehicle is no longer in the owner's possession; or (D) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the vehicle is not in use on any public road.
(2)The notice describe