Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-12-111 — Self-insurers
Tennessee § 55-12-111
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-12-111 (2026).
(a)Any person in whose name more than twenty-five (25) vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the commissioner as provided in subsection (c).
(b)Any recognized religious sect or division having established tenets or teachings and that has been in existence at all times since December 31, 1950, may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the commissioner as provided in subsection (c) if the department determines that all of the following conditions are met:
(1)Members of the religious sect or division operate more than twenty-five (25) motor vehicles that are registered in this state and are either owned or leased by them;
(2)The members hold a common belief in mutual financial assistanc