Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-10-405 — Prior convictions - Driving record as evidence
Tennessee § 55-10-405
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-405 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (c)(1), for the sole purpose of enhancing the punishment for a violation a person who is convicted of a violation of § 55-10-401 shall not be considered a repeat or multiple offender and subject to the penalties prescribed in this part if ten (10) or more years have elapsed between the date of the present violation and the date of any immediately preceding violation of § 55-10-401 that resulted in a conviction for such offense. If, however, the date of a person's violation of § 55-10-401 is within ten (10) years of the date of the present violation, then the person shall be considered a multiple offender and is subject to the penalties imposed upon multiple offenders by this part. If a person is considered a multiple offender under this part, then ever