Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-10-305 — Cases - How tried
Tennessee § 55-10-305
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-305 (2026).
No judge shall try any case except upon warrant duly prepared in the form required by law, which shall be preserved with the other papers pertaining to the judge's office, and no such judge shall collect any fine or cost imposed in any case involving a violation of chapters 8 and 9 of this title, parts 1-5 of this chapter and § 55-12-139 , until that judge has completed the entries pertaining to the case in a docket kept for the making of the judge's records. All such dockets shall be preserved and shall be at all times subject to inspection upon demand of any person named therein, and by all state officials or their duly authorized representatives. All judges shall deliver upon request, without charge, to the accused a receipt showing in detail the amount of fine and cost imposed upon and