Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-10-203 — When arrested person must be taken before a magistrate - Admission to bail
Tennessee § 55-10-203
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-203 (2026).
(a)Whenever any person is arrested for a violation of chapter 8 or parts 1-5 of this chapter, the arrested person shall be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate or judge within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed, who has jurisdiction of the offense and is nearest or most accessible with reference to the place where the arrest is made, in any of the following cases:
(1)When a person arrested demands an immediate appearance before a magistrate or judge;
(2)When the person is arrested upon a charge of criminally negligent homicide, voluntary manslaughter or murder;
(3)When the person is arrested upon a charge of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs;
(4)When the person is arrested upon a charge of f