Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-7-162 — Prohibition against residency of registered sexual offenders - Penalties
Tennessee § 49-7-162
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-7-162 (2026).
(a)No person who is registered, or required to register, as a violent sexual offender or offender against children pursuant to the Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004, compiled in title 40, chapter 39, part 2, shall knowingly establish a primary or secondary residence or any other living accommodation in any public institution of higher education's on-campus student residence facilities, including dormitories and apartments.
(b)A person who violates this section shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in § 40-39-208 .