Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-6-4103 — Corporal punishment
Tennessee·Title 49
(a)(1) Any teacher or school principal may use corporal punishment in a reasonable manner against any pupil for good cause in order to maintain discipline and order within the public schools.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), prior to the administration of corporal punishment against a student, the student's teacher or school principal must document in the student's educational record that they have:
(i)Acted to address the student's behavior;
(ii)Provided consequences to the student to address the behavior;
(iii)Consulted with the student's parent or legal guardian about the student's behavior; and (iv) Considered the need to conduct an initial evaluation to determine whether the student has a disability in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act ( 20