Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-6-1030 — Teaching scientific subjects in public schools
Tennessee § 49-6-1030
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-1030 (2026).
(a)The state board of education, public elementary and secondary school governing authorities, directors of schools, school system administrators, and public elementary and secondary school principals and administrators shall endeavor to create an environment within public elementary and secondary schools that encourages students to explore scientific questions, learn about scientific evidence, develop critical thinking skills, and respond appropriately and respectfully to differences of opinion about scientific subjects required to be taught under the standards developed by the state board of education.
(b)The state board of education, public elementary and secondary school governing authorities, directors of schools, school system administrators, and public elementary and secondary sch