Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-6-1011 — Historical documents, writings and records - Use in classrooms - Censorship prohibited
Tennessee § 49-6-1011
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-1011 (2026).
(a)No teacher or administrator in an LEA shall be prohibited from using or reading from, during the course of educational instruction, or from posting in a public school building, classroom or event, any of the following or any excerpts or portions of the following:
(1)The national motto;
(2)The national anthem;
(3)The Pledge of Allegiance;
(4)The Constitution of Tennessee;
(5)The Declaration of Independence;
(6)The writings, speeches, documents and proclamations of the founders or presidents of the United States or the founders or governors of this state;
(7)Opinions of the United States and Tennessee supreme courts;
(8)Acts of the United States congress and acts of the Tennessee general assembly; and (9) The United States Constitution.
(b)The list of historically significant or