Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-50-701 — Watkins Institute
Tennessee·Title 49
(a)It is the object of the trust established by the last will and testament of Samuel Watkins to promote the diffusion of knowledge among the people and to afford an opportunity to the youth of Nashville who are without the means to attend schools and colleges where the higher branches of education are taught, to acquire information upon such useful subjects as will be beneficial in the business of life.
(b)The governor is authorized to appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, three (3) persons, to be known as commissioners of the Watkins Institute, who shall hold their office for four (4) years and until their successors are appointed as provided in this subsection (b).
(c)The commissioners are to receive no compensation for their services, are required to render bien