Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-2-115 — Family resource centers
Tennessee § 49-2-115
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-115 (2026).
(a)Family resource centers may be established by any LEA in order to coordinate state and community services to help meet the needs of families with children. An LEA may directly operate its own family resource centers or may contract with a locally based nonprofit agency, including a community action agency, to operate one (1) or more such centers on behalf of the LEA. Each center shall be located in or near a school. The local school board shall appoint community service providers and parents to serve on an advisory council for each family resource center. Parents shall comprise a majority of each advisory council.
(b)Tennessee investment in student achievement formula (TISA) funds may be expended by an LEA to plan and implement a family resource center. The application for such approv