Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-1-606 — Annual estimates of teacher effects on student progress in grades three through eight
Tennessee § 49-1-606
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-606 (2026).
(a)Annually, data from the Tennessee comprehensive assessment program (TCAP) tests, or their future replacements, will be used to provide an estimate of the statistical distribution of teacher effects on the educational progress of students within school districts for grades three through eight (3-8). Teacher effect data shall not be retained for use in evaluations for more than the most recent five (5) years. A student must have been present for one hundred fifty (150) days of classroom instruction per year or seventy-five (75) days of classroom instruction in a block schedule before that student's record is attributable to a specific teacher.
(b)(1) The estimates of specific teacher effects on the educational progress of students will not be a public record, and will be made available