Tennessee Statutes
§ 45-5-403 — Limitations on loan charges - Acquisition charges - Term of loan
Tennessee·Title 45
(a)No registrant under this chapter has the power to charge loan charges other than, or in amounts greater than, the following:
(1)(A) Registrants may charge a service charge in an amount equal to five percent (5%) of the total amount of the loan, which charge may be deducted in advance from the principal of the loan. This service charge shall be in lieu of all other compensation for services, expenses, detriments or commitments directly incident to the loan, except those charges that are otherwise specifically provided in this chapter. This charge is authorized and limited on the basis that it is generally reasonably related to the total costs and expenses that it is designed to cover, and in order to make the amount of the charges more certain and readily ascertainable by the registran