Tennessee Statutes
§ 45-4-803 — State and federal credit unions to be equally subject to taxation
Tennessee § 45-4-803
Title45
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-4-803 (2026).
Except for taxes on property and the credit union fees provided by law, no tax levied by this state, whether privilege, excise, franchise, sales or otherwise, shall be levied upon or be applicable to any credit union chartered under the laws of this state unless and until the same tax may be legally levied upon and be applicable to federally chartered credit unions in this state, in which case the tax shall be levied upon and be applicable to the state and federally chartered credit unions.