Tennessee Statutes
§ 45-3-1402 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 45-3-1402
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-3-1402 (2026).
Notwithstanding other provisions of this title, as used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Acquire" means:
(A)The merger or consolidation of one (1) association with another association, or a savings and loan holding company with another savings and loan holding company;
(B)The acquisition of the direct or indirect ownership or control of voting shares of an association or savings and loan holding company if, after the acquisition, the acquiring association or savings and loan holding company will directly or indirectly own or control more than five percent (5%) of any class of voting shares of the acquired association or savings and loan holding company;
(C)The direct or indirect acquisition of all or substantially all of the assets of an association or savings a