Tennessee Statutes
§ 45-2-707 — Powers of attorney
Tennessee § 45-2-707
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-707 (2026).
(a)A bank, which for the purposes of this section also includes a lessor, as defined in § 45-2-901 , may recognize the authority of a power of attorney authorizing in writing an attorney-in-fact to operate, in whole or in part, the account of a depositor, or to access a customer's safe deposit box, until the bank receives written notice of the revocation of this authority.
(b)Written notice of the death or adjudication of incompetency of the depositor or customer shall constitute written notice of revocation of the authority of the attorney-in-fact, except where the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, compiled in title 34, chapter 6, part 1, is applicable. Until the bank receives written notice of adjudication of incompetency of the depositor, the bank's authority to recognize a power