Tennessee Statutes
§ 45-2-1403 — Prohibition against acquiring shares of bank in operation less than three
Tennessee § 45-2-1403
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1403 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b):
(1)No bank holding company acting directly or indirectly shall acquire control of, merge, or consolidate with a Tennessee bank that has not been in operation for at least three (3) years; and (2) No out-of-state bank acting directly or indirectly shall acquire control of, merge, or consolidate with a Tennessee bank that has not been in operation for at least three (3) years.
(b)Subsection (a) shall not prohibit the following transactions:
(1)An interim bank merger for the purpose of acquiring control of a Tennessee bank that has been in operation for at least three (3) years, but the requirement of that period of operation shall not apply if the bank holding company owned more than fifty percent (50%) of the shares of the bank prior to