Tennessee Statutes
§ 45-2-1402 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 45-2-1402
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1402 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Acquisition of a branch" means the acquisition of all or substantially all of the assets other than loans, cash or securities and the assumption of all or substantially all of the liabilities of or related to a branch that has been open and engaged in the business of banking for at least three (3) continuous years without the acquisition of the entire bank;
(2)"Affiliate" means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company;
(3)"Appropriate regulatory official" means:
(A)For any national bank, the comptroller of the currency of the United States; and (B) For any Tennessee-chartered bank, the commissioner of financial institutions, the federal deposit insurance corporation, or