Tennessee Statutes
§ 45-2-1102 — Limit of loans to any one borrower - Classified loans
Tennessee § 45-2-1102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1102 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in this section, no state bank shall be allowed to lend to any one (1) person, firm or corporation (including loans to a firm or loans to the several members thereof) more than fifteen percent (15%) of its capital, surplus and undivided profits. However, the loans may be in excess of that percent, but not above twenty-five percent (25%) except as provided in subsection (b), if each specific loan in excess of fifteen percent (15%) is first submitted to and approved in advance in writing by the board of directors or by the finance committee of the bank and a record is kept of the written approval.
(2)No loan limit shall be applicable to any state bank in any situation or circumstance in which no loan limit is applicable to national banks.
(3)No loan limit shall b