Tennessee Statutes
§ 45-10-119 — Administrative subpoena for records relevant to financial exploitation
Tennessee § 45-10-119
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-10-119 (2026).
(a)A financial institution shall provide access to or copies of records that are relevant to suspected actual or attempted financial exploitation, as defined in § 45-2-1202 , in response to an administrative subpoena that satisfies the requirements of § 45-10-103(8) issued by the department of human services, adult protective services as provided in § 71-6-103(j)(4)(A) . The records requested pursuant to this subsection (a) must be limited to historical records as well as records relating to the most recent transaction or transactions that may comprise financial exploitation not to exceed thirty (30) calendar days prior to the first transaction that was reported, or thirty (30) calendar days after the last transaction that was reported.
(b)The administrative subpoena and records provided