Tennessee Statutes
§ 45-1-127 — Fiduciary responsibilities or liabilities of financial institutions, officers or employees
Tennessee § 45-1-127
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-1-127 (2026).
(a)No financial institution or officer or employee thereof shall be deemed or implied to be acting as fiduciary or have a fiduciary obligation or responsibility to its customers or to other parties, other than shareholders of the institution, unless there is a written agency or trust agreement under which the financial institution specifically agrees to act and perform in the capacity of a fiduciary. The fiduciary responsibility and liability of a financial institution or any officer or employee of a financial institution shall be limited solely to performance under the contract and shall not extend beyond the scope of the contract. Any claim for a breach of a fiduciary responsibility of a financial institution or any officer or employee thereof may only be asserted within the time provid