Tennessee Statutes
§ 44-8-202 — Fences to be erected and maintained at joint expense
Tennessee § 44-8-202
Tenn. Code Ann. § 44-8-202 (2026).
Partition fences may be erected and repaired at the expense, jointly, of the occupants or owners; or if a person makes a fence a partition fence, by joining to it or using it as such, that person shall pay to the person erecting it that person's proportion of the expense.