Tennessee Statutes
§ 44-20-101 — Legislative findings and intent
Tennessee § 44-20-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 44-20-101 (2026).
The general assembly recognizes that persons who participate in equine activities may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities. The general assembly also finds that the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and personal benefits from these activities. It is, therefore, the intent of the general assembly to encourage equine activities by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities.