Tennessee Statutes
§ 43-6-106 — Duties of commissioner - Powers
Tennessee § 43-6-106
Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-6-106 (2026).
It is the duty of the commissioner to protect the agricultural, silvicultural and horticultural or other interests of the state from insect pests, pest plants, or plant diseases and to that end the commissioner is vested with power and authority to:
(1)Inspect or cause to be inspected by duly authorized agents or employees, plants, plant products, or other articles or things that may, in the commissioner's opinion, be capable of disseminating or carrying insect pests, pest plants, or plant diseases. For this purpose, the commissioner has the power to go upon any property, including private property, posted or otherwise, and open any bundle, package, or other container containing, or thought to contain, plants, plant products, or other articles or things capable of transmitting or carrying