Tennessee Statutes
§ 43-32-109 — Violations - Penalties
Tennessee § 43-32-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-32-109 (2026).
(a)With the exception of incidental commodity dealers, nonsecured, failure of a commodity dealer or warehouseman to file a bond or certificate of deposit and to keep the bond or certificate of deposit in force or to maintain assets adequate to assure payment to producers for commodities purchased from or stored for them shall be grounds for the suspension or revocation of a license issued under this chapter.
(b)Any person who engages in business as a commodity dealer or warehouseman without securing a license, or who does not have a valid license or is in violation of this chapter or the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter, or who impedes, obstructs, hinders, or otherwise prevents or attempts to prevent the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized agent in the