Tennessee Statutes
§ 43-27-206 — License to produce or sell cannabinoid products - License requirements - Prohibited retail locations - Authority of the department of agriculture
Tennessee § 43-27-206
Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-27-206 (2026).
(a)A person or entity that is in the business of manufacturing or selling products containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid in this state, including as a supplier or retailer, must obtain a license from the department of agriculture authorizing the person or entity to engage in that business prior to the commencement of business or by July 1, 2024, whichever is later.
(b)(1) In order to obtain and maintain a supplier or retailer license under subsection (a), a person must:
(A)Submit to the department of agriculture information prescribed by rules as necessary for the efficient enforcement of this part;
(B)Pay to the department of agriculture a fee of five hundred dollars ($500) for supplier or two hundred fifty dollars ($250) per retailer per location;
(C)Consent to reasonable inspection