Tennessee Statutes
§ 42-8-102 — Certain land not to be used as heliport - Heliports on such land
Tennessee § 42-8-102
Title42
Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-8-102 (2026).
(a)Land in a tourist resort county within nine (9) miles of the boundary of a national park established pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 403 cannot be used as a heliport.
(b)The department of transportation shall not issue or renew licenses pursuant to chapter 2 of this title for any heliport located on land subject to the prohibition in subsection (a), except that licenses may be renewed for heliports allowed to continue to operate under § 42-8-103 .