Tennessee Statutes
§ 42-6-102 — Control of airport hazards is a public purpose
Tennessee § 42-6-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-6-102 (2026).
(a)It is found that an airport hazard endangers the lives and property of users of the airport and of occupants of land in its vicinity, and also, if of the obstruction type, in effect reduces the size of the area available for the landing, taking off and maneuvering of aircraft, thus tending to destroy or impair the utility of the airport and the public investment therein. Accordingly, it is declared that:
(1)The creation or establishment of an airport hazard is a public nuisance and an injury to the community served by the airport in question;
(2)It is, therefore, necessary in the interest of the public health, public safety, and general welfare that the creation or establishment of airport hazards be prevented; and (3) This should be accomplished, to the extent legally possible, by e