Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-6-146 — Confiscation of contraband
Tennessee § 4-6-146
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-6-146 (2026).
(a)The commissioner of correction is authorized to permanently confiscate weapons, alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogues, cash and other items that could be detrimental to institutional security or adversely affect an inmate's rehabilitation, if such items have been specifically designated as contraband by the commissioner, and such items are found on the grounds of any institution under the supervision of the department of correction.
(b)"Contraband" does not include cash lawfully in possession of an inmate for allowable purposes within an institution.