Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-6-102 — Penitentiaries for adults - Management by department of correction
Tennessee·Title 4
The management and government of the state penitentiaries for adults are vested in the department of correction. It has all the power necessary for the full and efficient exercise of the executive, administrative, and fiscal supervision over all such institutions, except as otherwise expressly provided.