Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-5-326 — Interpretation of statute or rule de novo
Tennessee § 4-5-326
Title4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-326 (2026).
In interpreting a state statute or rule, a court presiding over the appeal of a judgment in a contested case shall not defer to a state agency's interpretation of the statute or rule and shall interpret the statute or rule de novo. After applying all customary tools of interpretation, the court shall resolve any remaining ambiguity against increased agency authority.