Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-5-314 — Final order - Initial order
Tennessee § 4-5-314
Title4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314 (2026).
(a)An agency with statutory authority to decide a contested case shall render a final order.
(b)If an administrative judge or hearing officer hears a case alone under § 4-5-301(a)(2) , the administrative judge or hearing officer shall render an initial order, which shall become a final order unless reviewed in accordance with § 4-5-315 .
(c)A final order, initial order or decision under § 50-7-304 shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed and, if applicable, the action taken on a petition for stay of effectiveness. Findings of fact, if set forth in language that is no more than mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law, shall be accompanied by a concise and explic