Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-5-311 — Discovery - Subpoenas - Protective orders
Tennessee § 4-5-311
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-311 (2026).
(a)The administrative judge or hearing officer, at the request of any party, shall issue subpoenas, effect discovery, and issue protective orders, in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, except that service in contested cases may be by certified mail in addition to means of service provided by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. The director of the administrative procedures division of the secretary of state's office may issue subpoenas on behalf of an administrative judge employed by the secretary of state. The administrative judge or hearing officer shall decide any objection relating to discovery under this chapter or the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. Witnesses under subpoena shall be entitled to the same fees as are now or may hereafter be provided for wit