Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-5-307 — Notice of hearing
Tennessee § 4-5-307
Title4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-307 (2026).
(a)In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
(b)In all proceedings the notice shall include:
(1)A statement of the time, place, nature of the hearing, and the right to be represented by counsel;
(2)A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held, including a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and (3) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon timely, written application a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished ten (10) days prior