Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-5-302 — Disqualification of judge, hearing officer, etc. - Substitutions
Tennessee § 4-5-302
Title4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-302 (2026).
(a)Any administrative judge, hearing officer or agency member shall be subject to disqualification for bias, prejudice, interest or any other cause provided in this chapter or for any cause for which a judge may be disqualified.
(b)Any party may petition for the disqualification of an administrative judge, hearing officer or agency member promptly after receipt of notice indicating that the individual will serve or, if later, promptly upon discovering facts establishing grounds for disqualification.
(c)A party petitioning for the disqualification of an agency member shall not be allowed to question the agency member concerning the grounds for disqualification at the hearing or by deposition unless ordered by the administrative judge or hearing officer conducting the hearing and agreed t