Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-5-223 — Declaratory orders
Tennessee § 4-5-223
Title4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223 (2026).
(a)Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency. The agency shall:
(1)Convene a contested case hearing pursuant to this chapter and issue a declaratory order, which shall be subject to review in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, in the manner provided for the review of decisions in contested cases; or (2) Refuse to issue a declaratory order, in which event the person petitioning the agency for a declaratory order may apply for a declaratory judgment as provided in § 4-5-225 .
(b)A declaratory order shall be binding between the agency and parties on the state of facts alleged in the petition unless it i