Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-5-208 — Emergency rules
Tennessee § 4-5-208
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-208 (2026).
(a)An agency may, upon stating its reasons in writing for making such findings, proceed without prior notice or hearing to adopt an emergency rule, if the agency finds that:
(1)An immediate danger to the public health, safety or welfare exists, and the nature of this danger is such that the use of any other form of rulemaking authorized by this chapter would not adequately protect the public;
(2)The rule only delays the effective date of another rule that is not yet effective;
(3)It is required by the constitution or court order;
(4)It is required by an agency of the federal government and adoption of the rule through ordinary rulemaking procedures described in this chapter might jeopardize the loss of a federal program or funds; or (5) The agency is required by an enactment of the ge