Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-21-402 — Labor organization practices
Tennessee § 4-21-402
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-402 (2026).
It is a discriminatory practice for a labor organization to:
(1)Exclude or expel from membership, or otherwise to discriminate against a member or applicant for membership because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin;
(2)Limit, segregate, or classify membership or application for membership or to classify or fail or refuse to refer for employment on the basis of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin, in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive any person of employment opportunities, or that would limit employment opportunities or to otherwise adversely affect the status of an employee or of an applicant for employment because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin; or (3) Cause or attempt to cause an employer to viol