Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-21-313 — Limitations on compensatory damage amounts - Exclusions from application of limits
Tennessee § 4-21-313
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-313 (2026).
(a)For any cause of action arising under § 4-21-401 , § 8-50-103 , or § 50-1-304 , the sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, shall not exceed, for each complaining party:
(1)In the case of a cause of action arising under § 50-1-304 and an employer who has less than eight (8) employees at the time the cause of action arose, twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000);
(2)In the case of an employer who has eight (8) or more but fewer than fifteen (15) employees at the time the cause of action arose, twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000);
(3)In the case of an employer who has more than fourteen (14) and fewer than one hundred one (101) em