Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-21-1004 — Intervention by agency or attorney general and reporter
Tennessee § 4-21-1004
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-1004 (2026).
(a)In order to protect the free flow of information from citizens to their government, an agency receiving a complaint or information under § 4-21-1003 may intervene and defend against any suit precipitated by the communication to the agency. In the event that a local government agency does not intervene in and defend against a suit arising from any communication protected under this part, the office of the attorney general and reporter may intervene in and defend against the suit.
(b)An agency prevailing upon the defense of immunity provided for in § 4-21-1003 shall be entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense. If the agency fails to establish such defense, the party bringing such action shall be entitled to recover from the agency cos