Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-21-1002 — Legislative intent and findings
Tennessee § 4-21-1002
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-1002 (2026).
(a)It is the intent of the general assembly to provide protection for individuals who make good faith reports of wrongdoing to appropriate governmental bodies. Information provided by citizens concerning potential misdeeds is vital to effective law enforcement and the efficient operation of government.
(b)The general assembly finds that the threat of a civil action for damages in the form of a "strategic lawsuit against political participation" (SLAPP), and the possibility of considerable legal costs, can act as a deterrent to citizens who wish to report information to federal, state, or local agencies. SLAPP suits can effectively punish concerned citizens for exercising the constitutional right to speak and petition the government for redress of grievances.