Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-18-103 — Liability for violations
Tennessee·Title 4
(a)Any person who commits any of the following acts shall be liable to the state or to the political subdivision for three (3) times the amount of damages that the state or the political subdivision sustains because of the act of that person. A person who commits any of the following acts shall also be liable to the state or to the political subdivision for the costs of a civil action brought to recover any of those penalties or damages, and shall be liable to the state or political subdivision for a civil penalty of not less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each false claim:
(1)Knowingly presents or causes to be presented to an officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof, a false claim for p