Tennessee Statutes
§ 38-8-106 — Qualifications of police officers
Tennessee § 38-8-106
Title38
Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-106 (2026).
Any person employed as a full-time police officer, and any person employed or utilized as a part-time, temporary, reserve or auxiliary police officer or as a special deputy, shall:
(1)Be at least eighteen (18) years of age;
(2)Be a citizen of the United States, or a permanent legal resident of the United States who is an honorably discharged veteran of the United States armed forces pursuant to § 38-8-105(d) ;
(3)Be a high school graduate or possess a high school equivalency credential approved by the state board of education;
(4)Not have been convicted of or pleaded guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to any felony charge or to any violation of any federal or state laws or city ordinances relating to force, violence, theft, dishonesty, gambling, liquor, controlled substance