Tennessee Statutes
§ 38-7-119 — Unauthorized video or audio recordings of autopsies
Tennessee § 38-7-119
Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-7-119 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is an offense for the chief medical examiner, a county medical examiner, or pathologist designated pursuant to § 38-7-105 , or any agent or employee of the chief medical examiner, a county medical examiner, or pathologist, to contract with or grant authorization to an unauthorized person or an external entity to photograph, videotape, or otherwise capture visual images, or audio recordings in whatever form of a deceased human body, a human autopsy or a body immediately prior to, during or immediately following an autopsy.
(2)No person shall distribute, publish or otherwise disseminate any autopsy photographs, videotape or other visual image or any autopsy audio recording without the written consent of the next of kin or personal representat