Tennessee Statutes
§ 38-3-113 — Federal officer making arrest for nonfederal offenses - POST-certified law enforcement officer making arrest outside of officer's jurisdiction
Tennessee·Title 38
(a)A sworn federal law enforcement officer, who in official capacity is authorized by law to make arrests, shall, when making an arrest in this state for a nonfederal offense, have the same legal status and immunity from suit as a state or local law enforcement officer if the arrest is made under the following circumstances:
(1)The officer reasonably believes that the person arrested has committed a felony in the officer's presence or is committing a felony in the officer's presence;
(2)The officer reasonably believes the person arrested has committed a misdemeanor that amounts to a breach of the peace in the officer's presence or is committing such a misdemeanor in the officer's presence; or (3) The officer is rendering assistance to a law enforcement officer of this state in an emerge