Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-412 — Gender
Tennessee § 36-6-412
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-412 (2026).
It is the legislative intent that the gender of the party seeking to be the primary residential parent shall not give rise to a presumption of parental fitness or cause a presumption in favor of or against such party.