Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-411 — Juvenile court jurisdiction
Tennessee § 36-6-411
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-411 (2026).
(a)Nothing in this part shall be construed to alter, modify or restrict the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to § 37-1-103 .
(b)The juvenile court may incorporate any part of the parenting plan process in any matter that the court deems appropriate.
(c)Nothing in this part shall require the department of children's services, acting in any capacity, to:
(1)Be bound in any manner by a permanent parenting plan;
(2)Participate in mediation or dispute resolution in relation to any permanent parenting plan; or (3) Facilitate the development, modification, or presentation of any permanent or temporary parenting plan to a court.