Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-408 — Parent educational seminar
Tennessee § 36-6-408
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-408 (2026).
(a)In an action where a permanent parenting plan is or will be entered, each parent shall attend a parent educational seminar as soon as possible after the filing of the complaint. The seminar may be divided into sessions, which in the aggregate must not be less than four (4) hours in duration, and the minor children must be excluded from attending the seminar. The seminar must be educational in nature and not designed for individual therapy. The seminar must educate parents concerning how to protect and enhance the child's emotional development and inform the parents regarding the legal process. The seminar must include:
(1)At least one (1) thirty-minute video on adverse childhood experiences created:
(A)By the department of children's services in conjunction with the Tennessee commiss