Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-407 — Allocation of parenting responsibilities
Tennessee § 36-6-407
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-407 (2026).
(a)The court shall approve agreements of the parties allocating parenting responsibilities, or specifying rules, if it finds that:
(1)The agreement is consistent with any limitations on a parent's decision-making authority mandated by § 36-6-406 ;
(2)The agreement is knowing and voluntary; and (3) The agreement is in the best interest of the child.
(b)The court may consider a parent's refusal, without just cause, to attend a court-ordered parental educational seminar in making an award of sole decision-making authority to the other parent. The court shall order sole decision making to one (1) parent when it finds that:
(1)A limitation on the other parent's decision-making authority is mandated by § 36-6-406 ;
(2)Both parents are opposed to mutual decision making; or (3) One (1) paren